• PEOPLE NAME: TAROK OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14124

ROP: 109862

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tarok - (yer)

Alternate Name(s): Taroh, Appa, Yergam

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 489,000

Global Population: 489,000


PEID: 14124

ROP: 109862

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Tarok of Nigeria, numbering 489,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tarok. The primary religion practiced by the Tarok is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available