• PEOPLE NAME: TERA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14127

ROP: 109963

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tera - (ttr)

Alternate Name(s): Yamaltu, Pilimdi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 176,000

Global Population: 176,000


PEID: 14127

ROP: 109963

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Tera of Nigeria, numbering 176,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tera. The primary religion practiced by the Tera is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available