• PEOPLE NAME: TSAGU OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14133

ROP: 110203

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Ciwogai - (tgd)

Alternate Name(s): Sago

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,800

Global Population: 3,800


PEID: 14133

ROP: 110203

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tsagu of Nigeria, numbering 3,800, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ciwogai. The primary religion practiced by the Tsagu is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available