• PEOPLE NAME: UHAMI-IYAYU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14142

ROP: 110369

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Uhami - (uha)

Alternate Name(s): Ishua

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 24,500

Global Population: 24,500


PEID: 14142

ROP: 110369

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Uhami-Iyayu of Nigeria, numbering 24,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Uhami. The primary religion practiced by the Uhami-Iyayu is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available