• PEOPLE NAME: UNEME OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14150

ROP: 110404

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Uneme - (une)

Alternate Name(s): Uleme, Ileme, Ineme

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 35,500

Global Population: 35,500


PEID: 14150

ROP: 110404

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Uneme of Nigeria, numbering 35,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Uneme. The primary religion practiced by the Uneme is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available