• PEOPLE NAME: URA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14151

ROP: 115521

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Fungwa - (ula)

Alternate Name(s): Ula, Fungwa, Afungwa, Tufungwa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 1,900

Global Population: 1,900


PEID: 14151

ROP: 115521

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ura of Nigeria, numbering 1,900, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Fungwa. The primary religion practiced by the Ura is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available