• PEOPLE NAME: VERE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14157

ROP: 110554

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Mom Jango - (ver)

Alternate Name(s): Kobo, Mom-Jaango, Mun-Jango

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 175,000

Global Population: 188,500


PEID: 14157

ROP: 110554

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Vere of Nigeria, numbering 175,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 188,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mom Jango. The primary religion practiced by the Vere is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available