• PEOPLE NAME: WUKARI JUKUN OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14174

ROP: 110869

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Wapan - (juk)

Alternate Name(s): Jukun Wukari

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 202,000

Global Population: 202,000


PEID: 14174

ROP: 110869

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Wukari Jukun of Nigeria, numbering 202,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Wapan. The primary religion practiced by the Wukari Jukun is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available