• PEOPLE NAME: YAKO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14181

ROP: 110938

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Lokaa - (yaz)

Alternate Name(s): Ugep, Loko, Yakurr, Lokaa

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 241,000

Global Population: 241,000


PEID: 14181

ROP: 110938

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yako of Nigeria, numbering 241,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Lokaa. The primary religion practiced by the Yako is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available