• PEOPLE NAME: YANDANG OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14184

ROP: 110967

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Yendang - (ynq)

Alternate Name(s): Yundum, Yendang

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 105,000

Global Population: 105,000


PEID: 14184

ROP: 110967

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yandang of Nigeria, numbering 105,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Yendang. The primary religion practiced by the Yandang is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available