• PEOPLE NAME: YEKHEE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14187

ROP: 111021

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Yekhee - (ets)

Alternate Name(s): Etsako, Iyekage, Afenmai, Etsakor

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 514,000

Global Population: 514,000


PEID: 14187

ROP: 111021

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Yekhee of Nigeria, numbering 514,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Yekhee. The primary religion practiced by the Yekhee is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available