• PEOPLE NAME: YUNGUR OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14199

ROP: 111122

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Bena (Nigeria) - (yun)

Alternate Name(s): Binka, Bena, Dumne

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 177,000

Global Population: 177,000


PEID: 14199

ROP: 111122

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Yungur of Nigeria, numbering 177,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bena (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Yungur is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available