• PEOPLE NAME: ZANGWAL OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14201

ROP: 111145

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Zangwal - (zah)

Alternate Name(s): Twar

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 225

Global Population: 225


PEID: 14201

ROP: 111145

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Zangwal of Nigeria, numbering 225, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Zangwal. The primary religion practiced by the Zangwal is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available