• PEOPLE NAME: ZARI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Arvid Cowell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14203

ROP: 111156

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Hausa - (hau)

Alternate Name(s): Zakshi, Boto

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 36,500

Global Population: 36,500


PEID: 14203

ROP: 111156

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Zari of Nigeria, numbering 36,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Hausa. The primary religion practiced by the Zari is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available