• PEOPLE NAME: BEDIK OF SENEGAL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By NTM Senegal

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14221

ROP: 101190

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Mande

Language: Ménik - (tnr)

Alternate Name(s): Budik, Tandanke

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Senegal

Also found in:

Population: 5,400

Global Population: 5,400


PEID: 14221

ROP: 101190

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bedik of Senegal, numbering 5,400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Mande people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Senegal. Their primary language is Ménik. The primary religion practiced by the Bedik is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available