• PEOPLE NAME: BANTA TEMNE OF SIERRA LEONE

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Timne - (tem)

Alternate Name(s): Banta Themne, Banta Mende

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in:

Population: 42,500

Global Population: 42,500


PEID: 14270

ROP: 101012

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Banta Temne of Sierra Leone, numbering 42,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sierra Leone. Their primary language is Timne. The primary religion practiced by the Banta Temne is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available