• PEOPLE NAME: TEMNE OF SIERRA LEONE

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14297

ROP: 109939

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: Timne - (tem)

Alternate Name(s): Themne

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in:

Population: 1,955,000

Global Population: 1,955,000


PEID: 14297

ROP: 109939

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Temne of Sierra Leone, numbering 1,955,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sierra Leone. Their primary language is Timne. The primary religion practiced by the Temne is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available