• PEOPLE NAME: ADJA OF TOGO


PEID: 14304

ROP: 100074

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Aja (Benin) - (ajg)

Alternate Name(s): Aja, Hwe, Ehoue

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 234,000

Global Population: 783,000


PEID: 14304

ROP: 100074

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Adja of Togo, numbering 234,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 783,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Aja (Benin). The primary religion practiced by the Adja is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available