• PEOPLE NAME: ASHANTI OF TOGO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Twi - (twi)

Alternate Name(s): Ashante Twi, Kulango

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - African Traditional Religion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire; Ghana; Liberia; United Kingdom

Population: 83,500

Global Population: 5,468,000


PEID: 14306

ROP: 100179

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Ashanti of Togo, numbering 83,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,468,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Twi. The primary religion practiced by the Ashanti is African Traditional Religion, a collection of beliefs and practices unique to various African ethnic groups.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available