• PEOPLE NAME: IGO OF TOGO


PEID: 14313

ROP: 100352

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Igo - (ahl)

Alternate Name(s): Igo, Anlo, Ahlo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in:

Population: 15,500

Global Population: 15,500


PEID: 14313

ROP: 100352

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Igo of Togo, numbering 15,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Togo. Their primary language is Igo. The primary religion practiced by the Igo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available