• PEOPLE NAME: BARIBA OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Matt & Sarah Murdock

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14319

ROP: 100685

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Baatonum - (bba)

Alternate Name(s): Batonu, Burku, Baatoumbu

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin; Burkina Faso; Nigeria

Population: 25,500

Global Population: 1,329,500


PEID: 14319

ROP: 100685

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bariba of Togo, numbering 25,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,329,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Baatonum. The primary religion practiced by the Bariba is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available