• PEOPLE NAME: BASILA OF TOGO


PEID: 14321

ROP: 101101

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Anii - (blo)

Alternate Name(s): Akpe, Anii

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 104,500


PEID: 14321

ROP: 101101

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Basila of Togo, numbering 19,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 104,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Anii. The primary religion practiced by the Basila is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available