• PEOPLE NAME: BASSAR OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14322

ROP: 114895

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Ntcham - (bud)

Alternate Name(s): Basari, Ncham

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 200,000

Global Population: 402,000


PEID: 14322

ROP: 114895

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bassar of Togo, numbering 200,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 402,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ntcham. The primary religion practiced by the Bassar is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available