• PEOPLE NAME: BUEM OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14327

ROP: 101699

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Lelemi - (lef)

Alternate Name(s): Lelemi, Lefana

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 8,400

Global Population: 76,900


PEID: 14327

ROP: 101699

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Buem of Togo, numbering 8,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 76,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lelemi. The primary religion practiced by the Buem is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available