• PEOPLE NAME: CHALA OF GHANA


PEID: 14334

ROP: 114964

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Chala - (cll)

Alternate Name(s): Bogon, Bagon, Challa

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Ghana

Also found in:

Population: 4,700

Global Population: 4,700


PEID: 14334

ROP: 114964

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Chala of Ghana, numbering 4,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Ghana. Their primary language is Chala. The primary religion practiced by the Chala is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available