• PEOPLE NAME: GANGAM OF TOGO


PEID: 14349

ROP: 103199

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Ngangam - (gng)

Alternate Name(s): Dye, Ngangan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion - Animism

Country: Togo

Also found in:

Population: 74,000

Global Population: 74,000


PEID: 14349

ROP: 103199

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Gangam of Togo, numbering 74,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Togo. Their primary language is Ngangam. The primary religion practiced by the Gangam is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available