• PEOPLE NAME: KHOLOK OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14377

ROP: 114624

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Kholok - (ktc)

Alternate Name(s): Kode, Kodai

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 7,600

Global Population: 7,600


PEID: 14377

ROP: 114624

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kholok of Nigeria, numbering 7,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kholok. The primary religion practiced by the Kholok is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available