• PEOPLE NAME: KONKOMBA OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14381

ROP: 101435

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Konkomba - (xon)

Alternate Name(s): Bikpakpain

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 106,000

Global Population: 1,097,000


PEID: 14381

ROP: 101435

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Konkomba of Togo, numbering 106,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,097,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Konkomba. The primary religion practiced by the Konkomba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available