• PEOPLE NAME: KPOSO OF TOGO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14387

ROP: 105294

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Ikposo - (kpo)

Alternate Name(s): Akposo

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Togo

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 263,000

Global Population: 272,700


PEID: 14387

ROP: 105294

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Kposo of Togo, numbering 263,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 272,700 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ikposo. The primary religion practiced by the Kposo is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available