• PEOPLE NAME: KYAK OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14393

ROP: 100927

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Kyak - (bka)

Alternate Name(s): Bambuka, Nyakyak

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 9,500


PEID: 14393

ROP: 100927

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kyak of Nigeria, numbering 9,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Kyak. The primary religion practiced by the Kyak is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available