• PEOPLE NAME: LAMA OF TOGO


PEID: 14396

ROP: 114833

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Lama (Togo) - (las)

Alternate Name(s): Lima, Namba, Lamba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 252,000

Global Population: 341,500


PEID: 14396

ROP: 114833

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Lama of Togo, numbering 252,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 341,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Lama (Togo). The primary religion practiced by the Lama is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available