• PEOPLE NAME: MAMPRUSI OF TOGO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Gur

Language: Mampruli - (maw)

Alternate Name(s): Manpelle

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Ghana

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 381,000


PEID: 14406

ROP: 106200

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Mamprusi of Togo, numbering 16,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Gur people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 381,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Mampruli. The primary religion practiced by the Mamprusi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available