• PEOPLE NAME: NYAM OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14420

ROP: 107326

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nyam - (nmi)

Alternate Name(s): Nyambolo, Nimbari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 125

Global Population: 125


PEID: 14420

ROP: 107326

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nyam of Nigeria, numbering 125, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Nyam. The primary religion practiced by the Nyam is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available