• PEOPLE NAME: SANGA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14437

ROP: 108636

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Sanga (Nigeria) - (xsn)

Alternate Name(s): Isanga, Asanga

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 37,000

Global Population: 37,000


PEID: 14437

ROP: 108636

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Sanga of Nigeria, numbering 37,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Sanga (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Sanga is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available