• PEOPLE NAME: SOMYEWE OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14442

ROP: 104998

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Somyev - (kgt)

Alternate Name(s): Kila

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 175

Global Population: 175


PEID: 14442

ROP: 104998

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Somyewe of Nigeria, numbering 175, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Somyev. The primary religion practiced by the Somyewe is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available