• PEOPLE NAME: WACHI OF TOGO

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Guinean

Language: Waci Gbe - (wci)

Alternate Name(s): Waci, Watyi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Togo

Also found in: Benin

Population: 866,000

Global Population: 932,000


PEID: 14457

ROP: 110602

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Wachi of Togo, numbering 866,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Guinean people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 932,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Waci Gbe. The primary religion practiced by the Wachi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available