• PEOPLE NAME: ASUA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14478

ROP: 100579

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Asoa - (asv)

Alternate Name(s): Aka (derogatory)

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 45,000

Global Population: 45,000


PEID: 14478

ROP: 100579

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Asua of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 45,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Asoa. The primary religion practiced by the Asua is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available