• PEOPLE NAME: BAKA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14483

ROP: 109846

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Baka (South Sudan) - (bdh)

Alternate Name(s): Tara Baaka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: South Sudan

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 36,200


PEID: 14483

ROP: 109846

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Baka of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 2,700, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 36,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Baka (South Sudan). The primary religion practiced by the Baka is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available