• PEOPLE NAME: BANGBA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14489

ROP: 100980

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Bangba - (bbe)

Alternate Name(s): Abangba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 14489

ROP: 100980

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bangba of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 23,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Bangba. The primary religion practiced by the Bangba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available