• PEOPLE NAME: BANGOBANGO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Luba

Language: Bangubangu - (bnx)

Alternate Name(s): Kibangobango

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 334,000

Global Population: 334,000


PEID: 14491

ROP: 100987

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bangobango of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 334,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Luba people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Bangubangu. The primary religion practiced by the Bangobango is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available