• PEOPLE NAME: BEMBA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14499

ROP: 101243

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Bemba (Zambia) - (bem)

Alternate Name(s): Wemba, Ichibemba

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Tanzania; Zambia; Zimbabwe

Population: 608,000

Global Population: 4,731,500


PEID: 14499

ROP: 101243

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bemba of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 608,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,731,500 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Bemba (Zambia). The primary religion practiced by the Bemba is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available