• PEOPLE NAME: BEMBE OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14501

ROP: 101246

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Bembe - (bmb)

Alternate Name(s): Ibembe

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Tanzania

Population: 663,000

Global Population: 664,100


PEID: 14501

ROP: 101246

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bembe of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 663,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 664,100 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bembe. The primary religion practiced by the Bembe is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available