• PEOPLE NAME: BENDI OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14502

ROP: 101252

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Bendi - (bct)

Alternate Name(s): Mabendi

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 81,500

Global Population: 81,500


PEID: 14502

ROP: 101252

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Bendi of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 81,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Bendi. The primary religion practiced by the Bendi is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available