• PEOPLE NAME: BOKO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14511

ROP: 114946

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Boko (Democratic Republic of Congo) - (bkp)

Alternate Name(s): Iboko

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 38,500

Global Population: 38,500


PEID: 14511

ROP: 114946

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Boko of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 38,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Boko (Democratic Republic of Congo). The primary religion practiced by the Boko is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available