• PEOPLE NAME: BOZABA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14531

ROP: 101818

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bozaba - (bzo)

Alternate Name(s): Budzaba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 14531

ROP: 101818

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bozaba of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Bozaba. The primary religion practiced by the Bozaba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available