• PEOPLE NAME: KALIKO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14574

ROP: 104475

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Keliko - (kbo)

Alternate Name(s): Madi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: South Sudan; United States

Population: 20,500

Global Population: 33,150


PEID: 14574

ROP: 104475

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kaliko of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 20,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,150 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Keliko. The primary religion practiced by the Kaliko is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available