• PEOPLE NAME: LANGBASHE OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14606

ROP: 105635

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Sudanic

Language: Langbashe - (lna)

Alternate Name(s): Langwasi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Neo-Pentecostalism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 4,500

Global Population: 76,000


PEID: 14606

ROP: 105635

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Langbashe of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 4,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Sudanic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 76,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Langbashe. The primary religion practiced by the Langbashe is Neo-Pentecostalism, a movement characterized by manifestations in non-Pentecostal churches of what have been traditionally categorized as Pentecostal experiences, frequently combined with prosperity gospel theology.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available