• PEOPLE NAME: MFINU OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14658

ROP: 106581

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-South

Language: Mfinu - (zmf)

Alternate Name(s): Mfunuka

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 16,000


PEID: 14658

ROP: 106581

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mfinu of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 16,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-South people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Mfinu. The primary religion practiced by the Mfinu is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available