• PEOPLE NAME: MVUBA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14667

ROP: 106978

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Pygmy

Language: Mvuba - (mxh)

Alternate Name(s): Bambuba

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 8,500

Global Population: 8,500


PEID: 14667

ROP: 106978

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Mvuba of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 8,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Pygmy people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Mvuba. The primary religion practiced by the Mvuba is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available