• PEOPLE NAME: NGBINDA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14683

ROP: 107258

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Ngbinda - (nbd)

Alternate Name(s): Bangbinda

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 8,900

Global Population: 8,900


PEID: 14683

ROP: 107258

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Ngbinda of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 8,900, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Ngbinda. The primary religion practiced by the Ngbinda is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available